Privacy Policy

 

Preamble

mind_IP protects your privacy. This privacy policy applies to the use of our website and our online registration service. They govern data collection, processing and use. If you use our website or online registration service, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we treat personal data, please contact us. Write an e-mail to hello@mind-ip.com or send a letter to us:

mind_IP
Am Schloßberg 3
85235 Odelzhausen
E-Mail: hello@mind-ip.com

 

General information

As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. If personal data (such as name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis. We also collect navigation information. This is data about your computer and your visit to our website, in particular your IP address, your location, the browser you are using, referral source, length of your visit and pages you have opened.

In addition to other uses set forth in this Privacy Policy, we may use personal information to improve your browser experience by personalizing the Web pages and improving the registration service. By completing a registration form on our website, you consent to receiving e-mails from mind_IP. The e-mails contain information about useful content and offers.

We will not make your personal data, which we process for sending the e-mails, available to third parties. You can unsubscribe from these e-mails at any time with effect for the future:

  • by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in every e-mail
  • by e-mail to hello@mind-ip.com
  • by letter to mind_IP, Am Schloßberg 3, 85235 Odelzhausen, Germany

We use navigation information to operate and improve the Websites and our registration service. We use navigational information alone or in combination with personal information to send you personalized information about our company. Navigation information is not shared with third parties.

 

Data processed and purpose of data processing

We process the following personal data and data categories

  • Master data (name, title, title, gender)
  • Contact details (e.g. address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address)
  • Data about professional situation (occupation, function in the company, etc.)
  • Activity data (access times, pages visited, interests, etc.)
  • Metadata (device information, IP addresses, location data, etc.)
  • Log files

The data processed by us, unless provided by you, originates from the following publicly available sources:

From your website or the website of your company/employer, from your social media profiles, from telephone directories or other directories available on the Internet.

Our data processing serves the following purposes:

  • Marketing and sales (incl. realization of lotteries)
  • Direct advertising and newsletter
  • Lead Generation, Lead Nurturing, Lead Qualification
  • Website analysis and optimization
  • Conversion Optimization
 

Legal basis for data processing

We process personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the provisions of the DSGVO. The processing carried out by us is therefore based in each case on a valid legal basis. In detail:

Consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO): If you provide us with data when using our website and thereby accept our data protection guidelines, the data processing is based on your consent.

Example: You actively provide us with data when downloading a white paper.

You can revoke your consent to data processing at any time. The data processing will then be terminated unless there is another legal basis for it. The revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the data processing carried out up to this point in time.

Protection of legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO)

In some cases, legitimate interests form the legal basis for data processing. This is the case, for example, when we collect data for the legitimate initiation of customer contacts.

In these cases, our legitimate interests are either in the exercise of our business activities or in the initiation of business transactions or the promotion of our services.

For the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit b DSGVO):

If you conclude a contract with us, we process the personal data necessary for its fulfilment.

 

Duration of data storage

We delete your personal data if you revoke a consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for further processing.

In addition, we delete the data stored with us as soon as they are no longer required for their purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them. If data are not deleted because they still have to be stored, their processing will be restricted, i.e. the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to user data which must be stored for commercial or tax reasons. As a rule, there is a statutory retention period of seven years (§ 132 BAO and § 212 UGB) for data necessary for the fulfilment of the contract. In addition, we retain personal data originating from contractual relationships, insofar as this is necessary to assert or defend against any claims for damages, until the expiry of limitation periods (currently 30 years) or until the end of legal disputes.

 

Information about your rights as a data subject

As the person concerned, you can request information about the processing of your personal data,

if necessary, demand the correction of this data, the deletion of the data or the restriction of data processing if the legal requirements are met. Objection to data processing which is based on a justified interest or a public interest and assert your right to data transfer (provision of data provided by you in a common format).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority if you consider that your rights have been infringed by the data processing we carry out.

To exercise these rights, please contact us by e-mail at hello@mind-ip.com or by post at mind_IP, Am Schloßberg 3, 85235 Odelzhausen, Germany. We will respond to your request for modification, correction or deletion of your data within a reasonable time and inform you of the action taken.

 

Information on the reasons for processing the data and the consequences of not providing such data

The requested data is required

  • to use all the features of our website and subscription service
  • to assist you with your Buyers Journey with helpful content
  • in the case of the conclusion of contracts with us for the handling of the contractual relationship

If you do not provide the information we request, we will not be able to provide the above services or will not be able to provide them in full. If you choose to enter into a contract with us and do not provide the information we collect, we will generally refuse to do so.

 

Security of your personal data

We use various security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We protect the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment. There they are protected from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number and/or geoposition) is collected on our websites and/or transmitted to other websites, it is protected by the use of encryption (such as a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol). If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, please contact us at hello@mind-ip.com

 

Cookies

We use cookies to analyze trends, administer the site, track your movements on our site and your use of our site, and gather demographic information about our users in aggregate.

Cookies are used by us to personalize your online user experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web server. Cookies do not execute any programs on your computer and do not store any viruses there. Cookies are assigned exclusively to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide you with time-saving, practical features. Cookies are used to indicate to the web server when you return to a particular page. For example, if you personalize pages on our websites or register for the subscription service, we may retrieve your specific information on subsequent visits using a cookie. When you return to the same website, your previously provided information may be retrieved so that you can easily use the features that are tailored to you.

You have the option of accepting or rejecting cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our offerings.

 

Use of Google Analytics

We use the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc. "("Google") web analysis service. The legal basis for the associated data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO (legitimate interests, including interest in the analysis and optimization of our website).

Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about users' use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

Google uses this information on our behalf in order to evaluate visits to our website and in this context to create reports and statistics and to provide other services associated with the use of our website. Pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics to ensure that ads placed within Google's advertising services are only displayed to users who have shown interest in our website or who have certain characteristics ("remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences").

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymization. The IP address of the user is therefore shortened by Google within the European Union or the EEA and thus made unrecognizable. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. They can also prevent the transmission to Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online service and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and opposition options can be found on the websites of Google Partners, Google Ads and here.

 

Newsletter

We send newsletters and other electronic messages containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient. Newsletters generally contain information about our products, offers, promotions and the activities of our company.

The registration to our newsletter takes place via our website. To log the registration, the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address are stored.

 

The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is called up by the server of the dispatch service provider when the newsletter is opened.

Technical information (type of browser, system data, e.g. IP address) is collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked.

This information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is not our aim to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Cancellation/revocation - You can revoke your consent to receive our newsletter at any time. Thus your consents to its dispatch by the dispatch service provider and the statistical analyses expire at the same time. A separate revocation of the shipment by the shipping service provider or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. If users have only subscribed to the newsletter and cancelled their subscription, their personal data will be deleted.

 

Disclaimer

We constantly check and update the content that we have published on our website. We assume no liability or guarantee for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the published contents.